Stakeholder login
 
 

FAQ's

Back to FAQ's

What are the accreditation criteria of a Skills Development Provider?

According to the Act and the regulations under the act, a body (a training provider?) may be accredited as a provider by an Education and Training Quality Assurance Body whose primary focus aligns with that of the provider, only if the training provider seeking accreditation:

(a) is registered as a provider in terms of the applicable legislation at the time of application for accreditation;

(b) has a quality management system that includes but is not limited to:

  • quality management policies which define the training the provider wishes to offer
  • quality management procedures that allow the provider to practise its defined quality management policies; or
  • review mechanisms that ensure that the quality management policies and procedures defined are applied and remain effective;

(c) is able to develop, deliver and evaluate learning programmes which result in specified registered standards or qualifications;

(d) has the:

  • necessary financial, administrative and physical resources to continue as a going concern
  • policies and practices for staff selection, appraisal and development;
  • policies and practices for learner entry, guidance and support systems;
  • policies and practices for the management of off-site practical or work-site components,
  • policies and practices for the management of assessment which include appeals systems;
  • necessary reporting procedures (do you mean span of control?); and
  • the ability to achieve the desired outcomes, using available resources and procedures considered by the Education and Training Quality Assurance Body as necessary to develop, deliver and evaluate learning programmes that result in registered standards or qualifications contemplated in paragraph (c); and

(e) has not already been granted accreditation by or applied for accreditation to another Education and Training Quality Assurance Body contemplated in Regulation 2 of the ETQA Regulations.

Baak to FAQ's

 
© 2010 SASSETA Safety & Security. All Rights Reserved